Name:Enclosure, west of Honiton Lane, Newton Abbot

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a rectangular enclosure of possible Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992, off Howton Lane, Newton Abbot.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK
Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ABBOT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure which coincides with a hollow west of Mead Farm

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=12/10/1994 (robinson) site lies just s of the crest of the ridge, e of its summit. It coincides with a faint hollow (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288300.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure, about 30m x 30m, with entrance on e side. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by b. Horner in 1992 (ap).

Aph=dap/vj 30-32 (2/7/1992).

Des=dprfp 1994 (and photos z 18-20).

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14400, DAP 14400/30 02-JUL-1992 (VJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361605.

Dark cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2010, Land Adjacent to the Former Seale-Hayne College, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 1, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV347555.

Other details: Figure 2, A12.

Harrison, D., 2017, Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Geophysical Survey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV361681.

Geophysical (magnetometer) survey undertaken covering approximately 52 hectares, on land at Houghton Barton, north-west of Newton Abbot, to inform an Archaeological and Heritage Assessment which will be submitted with an outline planning application for a residential-led mixed-use development.
A clear sub-square enclosure is recorded corresponding to the cropmark already recorded. The enclosure measure 28 metres from the east to west and 28 metres from north to south. A well-defined gap on the eastern side of the enclosure is likely to locate an entrance, and several discrete anomalies in the interior may be due to soil-filled features such as pits or areas of burning.

Orellana, J., 2018, Land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeological Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV361682.

In February and March 2018, an archaeological evaluation was undertaken on land at Houghton Barton, Newton Abbot, Devon.
Trench 3 targeted a crop mark representing a square enclosure also recorded as an anomaly of the geophysical survey. A substantial north-south orientated ditch was 2.6 metres wide and 1.15 metres deep. This ditch contained three sedimentary fills. A single sherd of Roman pottery was recovered from the upper fill; a fragment of fired clay was recovered from lower the fill.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 3m wide, are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1992, on gentle east facing slope of a spur, off Howton Lane, Newton Abbot. The cropmarks define a rectangular enclosure, circa 37m long by 29m wide, with possible entrance to the east and with angular corners to the northeast, northwest and southwest and a more rounded corner to the southeast. The form of the enclosure supports the interpretation that it is of late prehistoric or Romano-British date.