Name:Cropmark Enclosure North East of Great Nettacott, Upton Pyne

Summary

A double ditched trapezium shaped enclosure of probable late-prehistoric to Roman date was visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1990s on the north-east facing slopes north-east of Great Nettacott, Upton Pyne.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, double ditched enclosure and linears south east of Yendacott Manor

• ENCLOSURE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site lies in level valley fields, no visible earthworks. Other details: Photos BA 10, 11.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TS 4, 7, TS 4, 7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV133750.

SE corner of double ditched rectilinear enclosure. Recorded from the air as a cropmark in 1990.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 11-12 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

A trapezium shaped ditched enclosure was partially visible as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZY, Devon County Council DAP/ZY 8-9 17-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359196.

A trapezium shaped ditched enclosure was visible as a cropmark.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166487.

Polygonal multi-ditched enclosure of probable Iron Age or Romano British origin is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (p1-3). The enclosure has three ditch circuits and is 48m by 39m in size (internal dimension). It appears to have two entrances facing east. The enclosure was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme.
Photograph references:
1. DCC DAP ZY 9 17-JUL-1996
2. DCC DAP IR 13-15 (NMR SS8900/12-4 (DAP 5647)) 28-MAY-1987
3. DCC DAP TS 7 (NMR SS8900/37 (DAP 11952)) 09-AUG-1990

A double ditched enclosure of probable late-prehistoric to Roman date was visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of the 1990s on the north-east facing slopes north-east of Great Nettacott, Upton Pyne. The cropmarks of the outer enclosure ditches measured up to 3 metres wide. The cropmarks of the inner ditches were slightly less substantial measuring between 1 and 2 metres across, enclosing an area approximately 40 by 45 metres in size. A third possible outer ditch is represented by a further linear cropmark, visible on the north, east and south sides of the enclosure, but which appears to be incomplete to the west. A break in the cropmarks roughly halfway down the eastern side might be evidence for an entrance. No internal features were noted.

There are two transcriptions for this monument, one derived from the Winkleigh NMP project and one from the East and Mid Devon Rivers Catchment NMP project, which are offset by up to 5m. It is likely the East and Mid Devon NMP transcriptions is the more accurate.