Name:Radar Station west of Start Point

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• RADIO STATION (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

This is probably actually a civil radio transmitter station rather than military (horner).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176134.

Radar or communications site visible on raf 1946 ap west of start point. Central block with a number of outlying buildings and masts (aph).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV176136.

Wireless telecommunications station marked on os 6" (1963) map (os).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1890/4003/(10/12/1946)/smr 62/45.

Des=horner, b. /(31/1/1996)/as above.

Des=os 6" (1963).

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S314H53, NMR SX 8138/1 RAF 31214/PO-032 10-JUL-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351452.

The radar station is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pits and banks.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/543/1017, NMR SX 8237/22 RAF PSF0--0216 10-AUG-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349659.

The radar station is visible as a range of structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83125, OS/83125 V 169-170 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351064.

The radar sation is visible as a range of structures.

Geonex UK, 1992, 158/92, Geonex 1992 Geonex 158/92 120-21 15-OCT-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349989.

The radar station is visible as a range of structures, with the main transmitter/receiver block having been rebuilt.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8137 01-Jun-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351459.

A radar station of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked features on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards, to the west of Start Point. The radar station covers an area of approximately 8.5 hectares and it's extent is defined by probable barbed-wire entanglements, with an entrance and probable administrative huts and guardhouse to the north. Two transmitter masts are located within the site, with the main transmitter/receiver block located to the southeast of these and accessed via a trackway. A number of circular and sub-circular gun pits visible as earthwork pits and banks and a range on smaller structures are located across the site, as well as a range of earthwork banked features of unknown function. Several smaller subsidiary masts visible as structures are located within the main site and also within the surrounding agricultural fields. A row of possible masts or anti-glider obstructions are also visible as structures in 1941 to the east of the radar station and flanking an access track. The main elements of the radar station and outlying masts remain present on aerial photographs of 1960, although a number of the smaller structures and earthwork pits and banks have been removed. The main transmitter/receiver block remains visible as a structure in 1983, although this has been rebuilt by 1992. The radar station remains in use and visible as a range of structures on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.