Name:Worsewell Battery, Battery Cottage, north north west of Worsewell Barton

Summary

Worsewell Battery on shore of Yealm estuary may be one of the fortifications built by General Simcoe in the Napoleonic wars. Battery Cottage was subsequently built within it, shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• BATTERY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

"battery cottage" marked on the os 6" maps of 1915 and 1954. The 1915 map, and to a lesser extent the later map show a distinctive square enclosure around the cottage. Breihan refers to the brick-built yealm redoubt and barracks being built by simcoe in 1803 and decommissioned in 1817. This is supposed to have been at st. Werburghs church, wembury, on the other side of the river. This site may be of the same date (horner).

Des=horner, w. /(23/3/1995)/as above.

Breihan, j. R. /tda/122(1990)133-58/army barracks in devon during the french revolutionary and napoleonic wars.

Pye, a. + woodward, f. /the historic defences of plymouth/(1996)227.

Pye, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV7765.

Worsewell battery. This is located on the s shore of the yealm estuary near its mouth and probably faced w. A square enclosure is marked on a 1863 map; this is named 'worsewell fort' and has an entrance in the n side. By 1912 a cottage had been built within it and it is named "battery cottage'. It may have been one of the fortifications built by general simcoe in the napoleonic wars and may be the yealm redoubt and barracks referred to by breihan (although he places it at st. Werburgh's church, wembury, on the opposite side of the river). This was built in 1803 and decommissioned in 1817. The site has not been visited (pye).

The extent of the site is demarcated on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although no building is depicted.

'Battery Cottage' is depicted on both the First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map of between 1904-06. The extent of the site is also demarcated on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, although no building is depicted. The cottage remains extant on the Ordnance Survey 2015 MasterMap, although largely extended.