Name:Observation Post, Greathill Reservoir, Torbay

Summary

A trench was dug at Greathill Reservoir in 1940 by local defence volunteers. It was used as an observation post.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• Torbay HER: MTO54171

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, 1930s Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey Six inch Map (Cartographic). SDV347563.

The reservoir is depicted with a Recording House to the north-west.

Several rectilinear dark cropmarks and two curvilinear earthwork tracks or ditches are visible.

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 286 (Monograph). SDV143823.

It became an official ROC observation post by April 1942. In 1943 it was linked to a satellite station at Hope Cove (SX96SW/109. The main ROC post moved to Maidencombe (SX96NW/117) in 1954.

Wasley, G., 1994, Devon at War 1939-1945, 53 (Monograph). SDV165766.

A simple trench was dug at Greathill Reservoir in 1940 by Local Defence Volunteers (the LDV becoming the Home Guard)

Rectilinear dark cropmarks between 2 x 3 metres and 3 x 5 metres are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 along the road around the reservoir. They may be associated with the Second World War ROC post recorded at Greathill Reservoir, perhaps the site of former structures. Curvilinear earthwork cuts either side of the road may be short tracks, but could possibly be the trench dug in 1940 by local defence volunteers mentioned by Wasley. Two rectilinear structures are visible and could also be associated. One at 291169,68024 measures 6.5 by 3.5 metres, and appears to have a porch or entrance on the eastern side. The other, at 291168,68024 corresponds to a ‘Recording House’ depicted on the 1930s mapping, and while this may have been used during the war it appears to be an earlier structure. This is still depicted on the modern mapping.