Name:'Q' Bombing Decoy, Aylesbeare Common

Site of Aylesbeare Common Q Bombing decoy for RAF Exeter.

• BOMBING DECOY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Des=Crawshaw, A. /WWII decoy sites/(-/4/1995)/in SMR.

Des=Horner, B. /(28/7/1995)/as above.

Horner, W., 1995, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV112004.

The exact location of this site is not clear. There are a number of features on Aylesbeare Common that could relate to it (SY09SE/95, SY09SE/115, SY09SE/119) or it could be further to the south in Hawkerland Valley (CRF:SY08NE/152). The only feature of the site so far clearly identified is the control bunker at SY05009025 (SY09SE/121) (Horner). Other details: SY09SE/121.

Crawshaw, A., 1995, WWII Decoy sites (Migrated Record). SDV112003.

Second World War bombing decoy for Exeter Airfield was sited on Aylesbeare Common. This was a "QX" type decoy, a second night decoy for Exeter. It became operational in December 1941. In August 1942 became designated a "T" site with early type simulated lights. Site abandoned in November 1943 (Crawshaw).

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Bombing decoys of WWII (Report - non-specific). SDV324125.

Site of Aylesbeare Common Q bombing decoy for RAF Exeter. Parent site and control post at RAF Exeter.

A Second World War bombing decoy for Exeter Airfield was sited on Aylesbeare Common. The site became operational in 1941 and was abandoned in 1943. The exact location of the site is not clear and there are a number of features on the Common which could relate to it. The only feature clearly identified with it is the command bunker, which lies at 05099 90178 (see site 35).

Bombing Decoy.

A Second World War bombing decoy for Exeter Airfield was sited on Aylesbeare Common. The site became operational in 1941 and was abandoned in 1943. The exact location of the site is not clear and there are a number of features on the Common which could relate to it. The only feature clearly identified with it is the command bunker, which lies at 05099 90178 (EDH site 35).

Location not specific. Command bunker lies outside target areas.

Be aware of the potential existence of features during vegetation clearance and avoid damage.

Interpretation as an important World War Two feature.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, East Devon Access Land Archaeological Survey 2007, 4, Site No. 2828 (Report - Survey). SDV351570.

Decoy airfield.