Name:INHUMATION in the Parish of Ipplepen

Summary

Evaluation by exeter archaeology in 1995 revealed, within n part of trench 1, two inhumations. These were within relatively shallow grave cuts which were not visible on the surface. Both skeletons disturbed by machine bucket, and only fragments of lower parts recovered. Upper parts remain in situ. One sherd of medieval pot found in fill of one of the graves (exeter archaeology).

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• INHUMATION (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 1995, Archaeological Evaluation at Silver Street Ipplepen for GCP Ltd. Part 1 Excavation Summary (Report - Evaluation). SDV344657.

Evaluation by exeter archaeology in 1995 revealed, within n part of trench 1, two inhumations. These were within relatively shallow grave cuts which were not visible on the surface. Both skeletons disturbed by machine bucket, and only fragments of lower parts recovered. Upper parts remain in situ. One sherd of medieval pot found in fill of one of the graves.

Gaimster, M. + Haith, C. + Bradley, J., 1999, Medieval Britain and Ireland in 1998, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV361737.

Summary of the evaluation and watching brief at Silver Street, Ipplepen by S. J. Reed. Three inhumations mentioned (?)

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2006, Archaeological Investigations at the Possible Site of Ipplepen Priory, Silver Street, Ipplepen, 131-133 (Article in Serial). SDV344656.