Name:St James Mill

Site of a mill mentioned in the 12th century associated with St James's Priory

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishHEAVITREE

• WATERMILL (XII to XIV - 1101 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

1919, Untitled Source (Monograph). SDV339465.

Jackson, A. M., 1972, Medieval Exeter, the Exe and the Earldom of Devon, 71 (Article in Serial). SDV339439.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, St. James' Priory, Exeter (Report - Assessment). SDV347691.

A 12th century grant mentions land "in which is made the leat of the water of their mill". This suggests it was already in existence by 1150. Another 12th century grant refers to the "exclusagiam", probably meaning 'sluice', of the mill of the church of St James. The visitation of 1279 also mentions that the Prior had recently repaired 2 mills and was, therefore, penniless. The most obvious topographical features surviving today are the weir called ‘St James Weir’ and mill leat. Jackson states that the weir was built in the last quarter of the 14th century, citing Hooker.

Best, J. + Woodgate, R., 2007, Archaeological Monitoring at St James' Weir, Exeter (Report - Watching Brief). SDV339440.