Name:Waterwheel at Damage Barton, Ilfracombe

Summary

Remains of waterwheel on north side of threshing barn. Used to grind animal feed for the farm until at least the late 1950s.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS44NE6

• WATER WHEEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Child, P., 10/02/2003, Restoration of the Mill Building at Damage Barton, Mortehoe (Correspondence). SDV346774.

A waterwheel survives on the north side of the barn. The style of the wheel suggests it dates from the late 19th century. It would have superseded the horse engine house on the south side of the barn. The waterwheel was powered by a leat from a mill pond to the east of the farmstead.

Copeland, G. W., 1961, Damage Barton, Mortehoe, 19 (Article in Serial). SDV341323.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 15 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 39 (Monograph). SDV337776.

The remains of an overshot cast iron water wheel survive beside a round building in very poor condition. There is not much machinery left. It was last used to grind cattle food for the farm.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

Water powered corn mill and granary approximately 60 metres north west of farmhouse at Damage Barton. Probably circa 1656 altered in 19th century. Slate rubble. Ruinous as a result of severe storm damage, roofless and partially collapsed. Ground much overgrown. Mill extended north of other ranges; remains of wheel with 3-light wooden mullioned window to gable wall above. Walls, except to south, survive mostly to full height. Granary largely destroyed but with tall supporting piers in situ.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Building overgrown and inaccessible. Waterwheel still there. The timber components of the wheel were replaced circa 1938 and the mill remained in use till at least 1957. Used for grinding oats for horses and barley for cattle and pigs. Other details: 1928 drawing of mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Other details: No 31.

Other details: Photographs.

Damage Barton Mill. Building overgrown and fenced off. Round building dilapidated. Before waterwheel installed mill powered by donkey wheel in the round barn. 1989 visit reports 'nothing of mill remains'.