Name:Tinners hut in area of streamworking on Beardown Hill

A tinner's hut is cut into a pile of streamworking debris on the north bank of the Beardown Brook.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 402 (Monograph). SDV249702.

"As the valley deepens below the source more early tin works occur. A cache has been formed on the right bank. And a short way below this (also right bank) is a small very ruinous tinner's house".

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1991, Duchy of Cornwall Enclosed Farmland Project: Archaeological Survey and Evaluation Dartmoor infill areas (Report - Survey). SDV364202.

(08/08/1988) SX 59597743. A tinner's hut is cut into a pile of streamworking debris (SX 57 NE 54) on the N bank of the Beardown Brook. It measures 5.1m E-W by 1.9m N-S, with walls of unmortared boulders. The W end is much disturbed though the walls at the E end are 0.9m high and of four courses. A possible entrance, 0.9m wide, is visible in the centre of the S wall. The interior of the hut is largely rubble filled and no fireplace can be seen.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) The walls are in fair condition though tumbled in places.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

(Source date: 8/8/1988) A tinner's hut is cut into a pile of streamworking debris on the north bank of the Beardown Brook. It measures 5.1 metres east-west by 1.9 metres north-south, with walls of unmortared boulders. The western end is much disturbed though the walls at the eastern end are 0.9 metres high and of 4 courses. A possible entrance, 0.9 metres wide, is visible in the centre of the southern wall. The interior of the hut is largely rubble filled and no fireplace can be seen.