Name:Limekilns at Morwellham Quay

Summary

Late 18th century lime-kilns, probably originally a single kiln, enlarged and altered in 19th century, probably to three. Loading platform along front, with two round arch drawing holes.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LIME KILN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Morwellham Display Boards (Illustration). SDV358896.

'Old Limekiln' shown. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

'Old Limekiln' shown.

Booker, F., 1970, The Story of Morwellham (Monograph). SDV323432.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 31 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1977, Morwellham: An Archaeological Survey, 27-8 (Report - Survey). SDV344219.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 110 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Lime kiln, probably mid 18th century. Slatestone rubble. Rectangular on plan. Four kilns built into the bank, with two round arch drawing holes with keystones to front. Loading platform along front. Passage for access and drainage separates kilns from hillside along the rear of the interior.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Site Number 1/A (Worksheet). SDV241175.

Site Number 1/A (SX 446 697).
Site visit on 4th February 1997. Description: Large well preserved bank of late 18th/early 19th century limekilns. The kiln bank forms a large rectangle in plan with two circular brick lined pots. The construction is of random late with an upper string course. Internal drawing arrangements are very unusual. Curious narrow entrance high up on south side. Half arch at the north end. A raised masonry platform runs the length of the frontage which was employed for loading. On the north side of the kilns is an intact walled area. On the north side of the yard stands a stores building and two storey lime burners house. Action: Schedule the kiln, or alternatively raise Listing to II*. Limeburners cottage and store should remain listed at Grade II.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Site Number 1A, Appendix 3, 2. (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Morwhellham Quay Limekilns.
Grade II Listed Building. Post-medieval. Site of clear national importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime. Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 1A (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

Retain existing listed status and review list grading and/or description.

Buck, C., 2003, Morwellham & Newquay, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV241179.

Waterhouse, R., 2006, Archaeological Excavations at Morwellham, 2002-2006 (Report - Excavation). SDV344984.

The large kilns on Lime Kiln Quay form a very complex building with several phases of development, and an earlier 18th century kiln has been identified embedded in the structure. Excavations at Morwellham Quay in 2003 identified the position of a large waterwheel which wound trucks of limestone and coal up an inclined railway to the lime kiln top. The 2005 excavations revealed early railways associated with the lime kilns.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 3-4 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

The large limekilns probably originated with a single pot constructed between 1787 and 1790, then were enlarged between 1817 and 1832. They were further altered in about 1850, including the addition of parapet walls and tramroads. The revisions of 1813-17 to the 1768 Bedford Estates Map show an enlarged limekiln with three pots. The limekilns had been abandoned by 1882. The revised Bedford Estate Map of 1817 depicts a cottage attached to the west side of the structure. The outline of this cottage is also shown on a later Estate Map of 1867, but the building is not shaded, indicating it was not occupied. Rows of joist sockets in the eastern part of the building indicate this building was originally two storeyed, and excavation exposed the dividing wall between two ground-floor rooms. The Ordnance Survey revision published in 1906 shows a small building on the site of the earlier cottage, and there are also scars and some surviving masonry relating to two, possibly three, later single storey buildings. The top of the parapet wall of the charging floor was repaired and repainted, and limited repairs were made to the arch over the eastern eye. The parapet wall east of the limekiln, and masonry associated with the cottage chimney were extensively rebuilt where the masonry was significantly damaged by vegetation. Other details: Figures 5-7.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 259-266, 273-4 figs 8.25-26, 8.34-8.37 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Lime kiln bank at Morwellham Quay
Probably developed in the early 19th century. Detailed plans and sections of the building provided from the excavation carried out by Waterhouse in 2007.

Waterhouse, R., 27/06/2007, Brief for Archaeological Excavation on Wall Tops of Large Lime Kiln Bank at Morwellham Quay (Report - non-specific). SDV358331.

The principal objective of the programme is to excavate the soft deposits capping the walls on the upper deck of the kiln-bank. This is necessary to record any surviving archaeological remains of early 19th century railways known to have been laid on these wall-tops, prior to their structural consolidation by contractors.