Name:Dunnabridge Pound farmhouse

Summary

Late 16th / early 17th century farmhouse possibly with earlier origins. 19th century addition. Granite rubble walls incorporating some very large blocks. Gable ended slate roof in catslide over outshut at rear. Survey in 1988 recorded the dwelling in a very good state of repair but much renovated externally. The doors and casement windows were new, the lean-to and the roof re-slated, and a roof light had been inserted in the north-west pitch.

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVI to XVII - 1575 AD (Between) to 1635 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV249702.

Dunnabridge Pound Farm was part of the ancient tenement hamlet and for a long time the homestead of the pound-keeper. The present building is of mainly 15th century work on older foundations; it is now used as a hay store.

Department of Environment, 1987, Lydford, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV266265.

Dunnabridge Pound farmhouse. Late C16th/early C17th, possibly with earlier origins, and with C19th additions. Likely to have been a longhouse whose shippon at the left, downhill end has been demolished and through passage reduced to a lean-to. Hall fireplace has massive lintel and one monolithic jamb and backs onto passage. Chamfered cross beam. Grade II.
Barn 10m to SE, of single storey, probably C17th, with late C19th or early C20th shippon built along front wall. Grade II.
Probable C18th single room building, 15m S of farmhouse. Possibly a stable or animal shelter. Grade II.

(11/05/1988) SX 64507465. The dwelling is in a very good state of repair but much renovated externally. The doors and casement windows are new, the lean-to and the roof re-slated, and a roof light has been inserted in the NW pitch.
The building to the S has a corrugated iron roof and a lean-to garage; there is a narrow window light at each end and an access door to the roof space. Two small windows and a door have been inserted in the long NW wall.
The barn to the SE is presently being converted into a two storey building. The roof has been removed, the back wall is being heightened and internally lined with a block wall.

LYDFORD SX 67 SW 15/5 Dunnabridge Pound Farmhouse - GV II
Farmhouse. Circa late C16/early C17 possibly with earlier origins. C19 addition. Granite rubble walls incorporating some very large blocks. Gable ended slate roof in catslide over outshut at rear.
2 gable end stacks of roughly dressed granite blocks with dripstones, the right-hand are projects and has a granite cap. Plan: originally likely to have been. longhouse whose shippon at left-hand (downhill) end has been demolished and the through passage reduced to a lean-to. Hall fireplace backs onto passage with newel stairs to its rear, inner room heated by gable end fireplace. Outshut added along rear wall in C19.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of late C20 2-light casements. The stonework is continuous into a lean-to against the left-hand gable end which has a C20 plank door at the front. Outshut along rear wall almost to right-hand end.
Interior: Hall fireplace has massive granite lintel, roughly dressed, with a monolithic granite jamb to the left. Stone bread oven in right-hand side which fits in space below adjoining stone newel stairs. Heavy wany chamfered cross beam. Inner room fireplace partly filled in, also has rough granite lintel. Dunnabridge was one of the 17 Ancient Tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor first mentioned in Documents in 1305. This building forms part of a traditional and unspoilt small moorland farm group.