Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Vis=26/4/1988 (rchme) a robbed cist within a cairn on a gently sloping ne-facing moorland hillside. A stoney cairn 6m n-s by 5.5m e-w and 0.3m high contains the cist, approximately 0.8m wide, 0.3m deep and of indeterminate length and orientation. The capstone, 1.4m by 1.3m largely obscures the cist, with only the ?ne end stone being visible.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV217816.

Nmr=sx67sw126.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(26/4/1988)/rchme field investigation.

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

1.2m from the nw corner of the cist and incorporated into the outside edge of the cairn is a small upright granite slab 0.5m long, 0.2m wide and 0.6m high. Traces of excavations of this monument consist of a depression 0.3m deep in the se quadrant of the cairn. The capstone has been levered into this hole and access to the cist gained from the nw (probert).