Name:Alleged leat, Roundhill Farm

Summary

Leat depicted on 1982 Dunnabridge Farm sketch plan, but fieldwork visit in 1988 could find no trace of this feature; appears unlikely.

• (Former Type) LEAT? (Unknown date)

Greeves, T. A. P., 1982, Dunnabridge Farm (Plan - measured). SDV266230.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, N. V. Quinnell (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(26/01/1988) A sinuous linear work, annotated "leat ?", is depicted on the 1982 sketch plot. Standing in the vicinity of SX 60307400, it extends NNW for 250m, turns to the SSW for 130m, goes eastwards to SX 60707421 on Roundhill Farm, then NE for 300m and eastwards for a further 200m to SX 60997441. Both terminals are at the edge of the 1/2500 plan.
No trace of this leat (?) can be found in the vicinity of the course presented on the D.N.P. survey. It would be impossible as a continuous leat since the ground rises at both the E and W ends of the purported course, and in both ascents crosses other leats at right angles.
The source of the information is not stated, possibly an AP cropmark, but if not spurious seems unlikely to have archaeological significance.