Name:Boundary bank which follows the Forest of Dartmoor boundary

Summary

Boundary bank following the Forest of Dartmoor boundary. owe (1848) quotes the Forest Perambulation of 1240 where the Forest boundary is stated to run linearly between Nun's Cross and South Hessary Tor, and thence to North Hessary Tor. The Lydford/Walkhampton parish boundary seems to follow the alignment but the part investigated was confined to that between South Hessary Tor and Nun's Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Rowe, S., 1848, Perambulation of Dartmoor, pg 290, [1985 publication] (Monograph). SDV154476.

(15/09/1988) Rowe (1848) quotes the Forest Perambulation of 1240 where the Forest boundary is stated to run linearly between Nun's Cross and South Hessary Tor, and thence to North Hessary Tor.
From South Hessary Tor, SX 59707235, to SX 59987145, a distance of 998m, the parish boundary is beside a newtake wall of late 18th century date. The boundary, as shown on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 map, is undefined and there is no obvious evidence that the wall is upon a pre-existing structure. But from where the newtake wall diverts the boundary continues across moorland to Nun's Cross as a low turf covered bank 1.5m to 2m wide and up to 0.4m high.
It is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10,000 over the distance of 1500m, to SX 60426995, with two 100m breaks. From this point the boundary re-aligns upon Eylesbarrow (and was not investigated, but the first part incorporated another newtake wall).
There is no doubt that the 1500m length of bank defines both parish and Forest boundaries but its antiquity is uncertain. For most part Forest bounds seem to have followed water courses and as yet there is no evidence of formal marking across open moorland, so this bank may be a late demarcation.

Cramber Tor Survey 2002, Site WA064.

(01/08/2006) A further section of the bank continues along a straight course coinciding with the Forest boundary on the lower north slope of Eylesbarrow. At SX 6028 6941the bank deviates at 90 degrees to the south east to form a large Newtake enclosure around Nuns Cross Farm.