Name:Adit, Bachelors Hall Mine

Summary

Remains of two post medieval adits which served Bachelors Hall Mine. An archaeological field survey in 1989 noted that Middle Adit which drained the lower levels of the mine was still open, visible as a narrow waterfilled tunnel set in a cutting in a steep east slope. The site of another adit was probably indicated by the boulder-covered cutting evident in a northeast slope and annotated as 'old quarry' on Ordnance Survey maps.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of the late 18th century Bachelor's Hall Tin Mine, Princetown, including remains of a stamping mill and smelting house, leats, stamping floor and a dam

• ADIT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

SX 60147380. 'Old Quarry' (1951).

Greeves, T. A. P., 1980, Batchelors Hall Mine: historical notes & preliminary identification of field remains (Un-published). SDV217719.

Des=greeves, t. A. P. /bachelors hall mine: historical notes & preliminary identification of field remains/(1980)/in pf.
SX 60127366. Middle? adit (greeves).

Robins, J., 1983, Follow the Leat, 54-55 (Monograph). SDV352718.

Middle adit which drained the lower levels of Bachelors Hall Tin Mine is still open and water trickles into Bachelors Hall Brook a little to the north of the farm sheds.
Another adit, deep adit, 7ft high and 3ft wide was commenced with the intention of reaching what was believed to be rich ground 12 fathoms beneath the existing level of the engine shaft. It was still 120 fathoms short of its objective when all work on the mine ceased in 1862; the entrance is now blocked. Its very probably site is beside the Blackabrook a little upstream from the bridge.

(24/04/1989) SX 60127365. Middle Adit, is visible as a narrow waterfilled tunnel set in a cutting in a steep east slope. There is a strong water flow into the nearby stream.
SX 60147380. The site of this abandoned adit is probably indicated by the boulder-covered cutting evident in a north-east slope and annotated 'old quarry' on Ordnance Survey maps. There is no water flow.