Name:Eastern cairn forming part of cemetery on Long Ridge

Summary

The eastern cairn, 3.9m in diameter and 0.6m high, is similarly steep-sided with two large boulders embedded in the otherwise flat top. A single upright stone, possibly part of a former kerb, is situated in the edge of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(14/08/1991) Centred SX 64408611. Two well-preserved cairns and a further probable cairn lie in an area of low heather and long tufty grass on the gentle N-facing slope of Langridge.
SX 64418611. The E cairn, 3.9m in diameter and 0.6m high, is similarly steep-sided with two large boulders embedded in the otherwise flat top. A single upright stone, possibly part of a former kerb, is situated in the edge of the cairn.

(09/04/1998) Round cairn forming part of cemetery on Long Ridge. Diameter 4.1 metres, height 0.7 metres. Single edge-set stone on east side may represent kerb. A large stone in centre may be capstone.