Name:Three huts overlooking the North Teign river

Three poorly preserved hut circles on a slight grassy shelf overlooking the North Teign river.

(09/01/1990) Centred at SX 6380 8557. Three poorly preserved hut circles lie on a slight grassy shelf overlooking the North Teign river. Situated above the left bank they lie on the interface between the deep peat deposits on the summit of Magna Hill and the steep stoney scarp above the river. There is no trace of associated field walls.
(1) SX 6382 8555. A level ovoid platform slightly terraced on the E. measures 6.0m N-S by 4.6m E-W overall. The periphery of the platform is marked by turf covered slabs and boulders.
(2) SX 6381 8558. Positioned in a slight combe 25m N of (1). It is a level platform 3.1m E-W by 2.9m N-S. The now amorphous walls are marked by turf-covered boulders with a possible entrance located between two earthfast blocks on the W margin.
(3) SX 6378 8558. A slightly sloping platform 4.4m N-S by 3.5m E-W is enclosed by a circle of moss-covered boulders and slabs up to 1.2m wide and 0.3m high. Traces of terracing exist on the E with a gap 1.6m wide in the SE side.