Name:Cairn on Long Ridge, Gidleigh

Summary

The remains of a turf-covered Bronze Age cairn which forms part of a cairn cemetery situated on Long Ridge, locally known as Langridge, overlooking the valley of the River North Teign. The cairns mound is circular in shape, measuring 5.5 metres in diameter by 0.6 metres high. It has a virtually flat top with a slight hollow south west of the centre.

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Nmr=sx68nw65?

(14/08/1991) SX 64318630. A turf-covered cairn on the gentle W-facing slope of Langridge overlooking the North Teign River. It measures 5.5m in diameter with a maximum height of 0.6m. The steeply sloping sides give way to a virtually flat top with a slight hollow SW of centre. There are no obvious signs of robbing or excavation.