Name:West Coombe farmstead, Chagford

Summary

A complex of buildings at West Coombe Farm thought to date to the post medieval period. The farmhouse is of mid 19th century date. A building comprising cartshed, workshop and cider press lies adjacent. A ruinous structure one housed pigsties, wash house and the byre. A second well preserved cartshed also remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• BARN (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • SHELTER SHED (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • CART SHED (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WATER WHEEL (Constructed, To 1825 AD? (Between) and From 1870 AD (Between))

(17/08/1990) Centred SX 6833 8713. The farm buildings at West Coombe.
The farm's core possesses a range of largely unaltered buildings. Each structure has a clearly defined use and as a whole they probably represent a model farm. The Tithe map of 1841 depicts four buildings of which only the farmhouse and part of the cart shed S of the yard still exist. The majority of the buildings were constructed between the time of the Tithe survey and 1884 maps.
The buildings lie in four distinct blocks:
A) The farmhouse is ostensibly a mid 19th century structure with possible earlier origins that has been extended twice.
B) The W side of the yard is dominated by a two storey structure containing a cart shed, workshops and a cider press on the ground floor with an apple crusher and storage space above. The upper floor also once contained the internal machinery of the waterwheel adjacent to the S side of this building.
C) E of the yard are the pigsties, former wash house and byre all now ruinous. The sties retain their original granite feeding troughs.
D) At the S end of the farm complex are an impressive cart shed incorporating part of an older structure, possibly a longhouse, a byre, two small pens and a well built shelter shed.
The ground floor plans of these structures were surveyed by RCHME Architectural Division 17-AUG-90.
(See also SX 68 NE 100 for the leat which supplied water to power the farm machinery, and SX 68 NE 101 for slotted gate posts in the farm fields).

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 24/03/1997.

West Coombe, Chagford SX 6831 8713. Waterpower was in use at this farm in the 19th century; sales particulars from 1873 note a waterwheel used to power a thrashing machine, chaff-cutter, grist mill and apple engine. Later sales in 1878 and 1880 also noted. In 1926 the estate was owned by the Duchy of Cornwall and recorded as having an overshot waterwheel measuring 13ft 4 inches used for farm work and a cider pound.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 22/04/2022 (Website). SDV364039.

[544389 / SX68NE185] NRHE record lists a 19th century Shelter Shed at West Coombe Farm. NGR quoted as SX 6831308714 but only point data supplied.
[544390 / SX68NE186] NRHE record lists a 19th century stable West Coombe. NGR quoted as SX 6833108715 but only point data supplied.
[544394 / SX68NE190] NRHE record lists a 19th century Barn at West Coombe. NGR quoted as SX 6831208714 but only point data supplied. No source detail provided, but record may have been created from the 1990 Duchy Farms Survey data.