Name:The Great Barn, Buckland Abbey

Summary

Tithe barn built in the 15th century. Built of granite with a slate roof. It has a central threshing floor with opposing entrances on each side. One of the few surviving tithe barns in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX46NE9
  • Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• TITHE BARN (Built, XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Anonymous, 1927, Proceedings of the Congress of the British Archaeological Association at Exeter, 25 (Article in Serial). SDV35433.

Tithe barn at Buckland Abbey noted as being approximately 55 metres long.

Sheldon, L., 1932, Devon Barns, 395 (Article in Serial). SDV116684.

Buckland Abbey ranks well with other English tithe barns. Built of stone with handsome stone buttresses. Large stone porch with corner buttresses, the entrance to which is by a high wide doorway, with pointed arch composed of well-moulded stonework. Small four-sided louvre perched on roof just behind gable, probably a later addition. Near each end of the barn is a small arched doorway. Owned by the National Trust.

Ministry of Works, 1950, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344043.

The visible Medieval remains at Buckland Abbey includes the fine 16th century tithe barn with a row of outbuildings adjoining. Other details: Monument 246.

Knowles, D. + St. Joseph, J. K., 1952, Monastic Sites from the Air, 146-7 (Monograph). SDV241952.

Visible on aerial photograph taken from north.

Copeland, G. W., 1953, Some Problems of Buckland Abbey, 50-1 (Article in Serial). SDV242009.

Tithe Barn at Buckland Abbey.

Jointed cruck recorded at outer barn.

Barber, B., 1984, Buckland Abbey (Undergraduate Dissertation). SDV242021.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346290.

A survey of the tithe barn has been undertaken by students of Plymouth Polytechnic School of Architecture.

Pye, A., 1985, Archive Report on the September 1984 Excavations at Buckland Abbey, West Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV242008.

One of the few surviving buildings of the 15th century monastic complex.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1986 - 1987, Buckland Abbey, Devon, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV242027.

The Tithe Barn is one of two substantially complete buildings surviving from the desmesne farm, the other being the 'Guest House'. The Tithe Barn is 46 metres long, larger than the church. It has an arch-braced roof of 15th century type. The opposing central porches have dovecotes in the upper floors. Three additional doors were added circ 1794 at the instigation of William Marshall, the agricultural writer.

Devon Religious Houses Survey, 1986/87, Devon Religious Houses Survey 1986/87. Preliminary Assessment Form. Buckland (Un-published). SDV358417.

The Grade I listed tithe barn is said to retain its original roof.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 229 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Gibbons, P., 1994, 134699 (Un-published). SDV241967.

Some 20 metres to the east of the church stands the monastic (great) barn, a complete, free-standing rectangular structure of early 14th century date, with some later modifications, measuring 50 metres by 19 metres overall. It is buttressed all around, has slit windows splayed internally with rounded arches, and a wooden roof of twenty bays, now slate covered. In the centres of its longest sides there are substantial external porches, with doors set in large pointed arches in moulded stone matching those of the church. Both porches have an upper floor.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Buckland Abbey includes the upstanding and buried remains in occupation from circa 1278 until 1539. The visible remains exist as a number of adapted structures including a barn. Some 20 metres to the east of the church stands the monastic Great Barn, a complete, free-standing rectangular structure of early 14th century date, with some later modifications, measuring 50 metres by 19 metres overall. It is buttressed all around, has slit windows splayed internally with rounded arches, and a wooden roof of 20 bays, now slate covered. In the centres of its longest sides there are substantial external porches, with doors set in large pointed arches in moulded stone matching those of the church. Both porches have an upper floor. The Great Barn is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included. Other details: Monument 24846.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Buckland Abbey: Historic Survey and Restoration Plan, App. 2.19 (Report - Survey). SDV241983.

Early 14th century. The barn was modified circa 1800.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 437786 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346289.

The visible remains at Buckland Abbey exist as a number of adapted structures, consisting of substantial parts of the abbey church incorporated into a later mansion, part of the cloister, a barn, a farm building (guesthouse), part of the abbot's lodgings incorporated into a later structure, part of the precinct wall, and two main areas of earthworks.

Tithe Barn directly to the east of Buckland Abbey was Listed on 14th June 1952. 15th century tithe barn with granite rubble walls and granite dressings. Gable ended scantle slate roof. Long rectangular plan of 20 bays with central threshing floor which has opposing porches on each side. Single storey. Regular front with 9 buttresses granite ashlar to either side of tall gabled porch which has a similar buttress at either side and a large 4 centred granite arched doorway with double-chamfered arch at the front. The buttresses to either side of porch are close-set with ventilation slits set alternately between buttresses. To left and right of porch is smaller 4-centred arched granite doorway, the left-hand of which is now blocked. To the left of the porch the barn has a chamfered plinth where the ground slopes Similar rear elevation with central porch and buttresses; at either end on rear wall is an inserted doorway with stone arch. Interior: chamfered granite arches to front and rear porches. Original roof of 20 bays survives complete although probably restored somewhat of raised crucks with arch-braced collars, morticed apex and threaded purlins. As one of the few remaining monastic tithe barns in Devon this building is a very important survival. Other details: LBS Number 92636.

Bullen, A., 2018, A souvenir guide. Buckland Abbey, Devon, 14 (Monograph). SDV363761.

The Great Barn is considered to be the most magnificent building at the abbey. It was used for storage as well as for winnowing and threshing grain. Medieval pigeon roosts survive above the doors. The arch-braced oak roof timbers are 15th century.