Name:Hut circle on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Isolated hut circle of 5.8 metres by 4.9 metres with walls up to 0.3 metres high situated on the crest of the broad flat ridge extending north-east from Shovel Down. Located 8 metres north-east of two upright slabs 3 metres apart

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(14/08/1991) Hut circle situated on the crest of the broad flat ridge extending north-east from Shovel Down. Located 8m north-east of two upright stones (MDV54534) it measures 5.8m north-south by 4.9m. An entrance 1m wide and flanked by two recumbent blocks lies on the south-east. The walls, showing signs of internal facing are largely turf covered and stand to a maximum height of 0.3m. There is no apparent associated field system.

(1997) Solitary hut circle at SX 6530 8632. Diameter measures 5.5 metres. Single orthostat and earthwork wall, 1.4 metres wide, 0.35 metres high. Internal area 23.74 metres. Doorway to 110 degrees (east-south-east), measures 0.9 metres wide and is faced on both sides.

Hut circle '10' of 5.0 metres diameter 250 metres to the north-east of 'Stonetor Brook East settlement'. No fields are associated with the hut but a few metres away stand two large slabs facing each other 3 metres apart, obviously artificially set but with no discernible purpose.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Western half of a hut circle shown on survey.