Name:Field boundary on Shovel Down

Summary

Field boundary on the east and north flanks of Shovel Down. This feature generally consists of a cornditch type bank up to 1.8 metres wide and 0.75 metres high often with a ditch on its south or west sides.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PARISH BOUNDARY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

A boundary is visible on the National Monuments Records aerial photography running north-west to south-east from SX65258635 to SX65568575 and parallel to boundaries west and east.

(16/08/1991) SX 65438596 A boundary work situated on the E and N flanks of Shovel Down. This feature generally consists of a cornditch type bank up to 1.8m wide and 0.75m high often with a ditch on its S or W sides.
Originating in the streamworks at Batworthy Corner it runs S towards the stone rows (SX 68 NE 16) as one side of the sunken trackway and cuts row C at a point S of the Fourfold circle (SX 68 NE 17). From the crest of Shovel Down it is visible as a typical cornditch though with only a very shallow ditch until SX 65598573. IT then turns sharply NNW and plunges down the N flank of Shovel Down soon becoming a well defined channel 1.5m wide and about 0.6m deep with a slight bank on the E side. At SX 65308621 it assumes its cornditch appearance and runs to SX 65198662 where it is lost in the riverside marsh. Between SX 65328616 and SX 65308621 two banks on slightly differing alignments are visible possibly indicating a later recutting.
This feature is demonstrably later than the parallel reave system (SX 68 NW 24) which it cuts through and totally ignores. It is likely to represent an attempt at increasing the area or defining the boundary of Batworthy and probably dates to the medieval or later periods. Two massive blocks (SX 68 NE 114) are situated 4m E of this feature at SX 65278635. They may have been earlier markers of this boundary. There is no evidence for contemporary sub-division within the area enclosed by this feature and the current W wall of Batworthy Farm

(1997) Field system centred on SX65928593.