Name:Alignment

Summary

A group of four edge set stones standing up to 1m high, situated to the southeast of the cairn, represent the remains of a stone alignment.

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NMR, SX68SE125 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV276498.

RCHME, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV276495.

46 ft south of the cairn are 2 standing stones, 2.5 feet high, their broad planes facing the cairn. These, and 2 others in line, suggest the remains of a stone row, destroyed for materials for an ancient hedge. If a row, it does not point to the centre of the cairn (citing TDA and Greeves + Robinson).

Probert, S. A. J., 1989, RCHME Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV234023.

Greeves and Robinson interpret the stones as the S end of the Stannon Row, perhaps because of their exceptional size. On their survey stones are depicted as an intermittent double row extending N from here to the newtake boundary. These cannot now be recognised and consequently there is a gap of 390m. It is reasonably certain that at least the 2 uprights fall within a prehistoric context but, as currently visible, their purpose seems conjectural.

RCHME, 1989, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV276496.

SX65348108. Three of Burnard's 4 stones are visible. Two approximately 2m N of a reave are upright slabs, 0.8m and 1m high, and about 0.6m wide and 0.15m thick. They are 0.6m apart, the W one aligned E-W and that to the E aligned more NE-SW. The third stone, to the N of the W one, aligned N-S, is only 0.2m high.

English Heritage, 2004, Untitled Source (Schedule Document). SDV320500.