Name:Willandhead Longhouse, Chagford

Summary

A ruined longhouse, formerly the farmhouse of Willandhead farm is depicted as ruins on the 20th century maps

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LONGHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Long rectangular building shown on 19th century map with a small extension on the north side.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 404 (Monograph). SDV337618.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 707 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(13/06/1990) Centred SX 6799 8431. A ruined longhouse, formerly the farmhouse of Willandhead Farm is depicted as ruins on the OS 1:2500 scale map.
It lies in a sheltered position at the foot of a moderate E facing slope near the head of a small tributary of the River Bovey approximately 500m SW of Higher Shapley farmhouse.
The building, built into the shape, measures 18.5m SW-NE by 5.5m NW-SW with unmortared boulder and slab walls 0.8m wide standing to a maximum height of 1.9m. The central area, formerly containing the lower side of the cross passage and part of the shippon has been demolished with only the upper (dwelling) end and the NE end of the shippon still standing.
The dwelling, approximately 7.5m long has a short stub wall protruding from its SW side which possibly enclosed a former stairway in the SW corner, however no stairs are visible. Two upright slabs which with further semi-recumbent slab formed the jambs and lintel of a fireplace adjoining the cross passage wall.
The interior of the surviving portion of the shippon is also concealed by rubble and dumped topsoil. The end wall displays traces of broad-and-narrow work, thin squared slabs used as quoins (for examples see Worth, 1953, 404, p180).
The last farmers at Willandhead were William Hutchings and his son John in the early years of this century. The farmhouse then became the property of a Mr Bateson who partly demolished it prior to rebuilding work which was never started (Hemery, 1983, 707).
A well maintained barn probably of 18th or 19th century date lies 25m N of the longhouse remains.

'Longhouse (remains of)' shown on modern mapping.