Name:Tinners leat on Water Hill

Summary

A tinners' leat, now dry and silted, which can be traced across open moorland between SX67038170 and SX67418181. The leat intersects an openwork at sx67048091 where an earth embankment has been constructed to carry it across.

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(10/12/1992) SX 67038170 to SX 67418181 A tinners' leat, now dry and silted, which can be traced across open moorland from the head waters of Statts Brook, west of the Hurston Ridge crest, to an area of tinworking (Monument HOB UID 916223), 160m north of the Warren House Inn. The channel runs down a gentle gradient of between 465 and 455m OD and follows the contour around the western and southern slopes of Water Hill. It may be traced over the majority of its course, although there are several short breaks where the channel has not survived.
Between SX 66968124 and SX 67398111, the leat appears to have two channels spaced 1 to 2m apart, running in parallel, suggesting that the approximate course of the original channel was at sometime re-cut. An average measurement for both channels is 1.5m wide by 0.8m deep. An explanation of the need for the second channel is not evident. The channels have suffered some erosion through recent use as an animal path, altering the original form. The leat intersects an openwork at SX 67048091 where an earth embankment has been constructed to carry it across.
This leat supplied water to the openworks at the head of the Walla Brook centred at SX 67438093.