Name:Disused Leat on south-west side of Water Hill near Warren House Inn

Summary

Short section of tinner's leat, now dry and silted, on the south side of an openwork which runs to a former reservoir to the south. It has been cut through by another openwork.

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD)

(10/12/1992) SX66818096 to SX66838086. A short section of tinners' leat, now dry and silted, which can be traced from a point on the s side of an openwork, 60 metres east to the Wheal Caroline track, to a disused reservoir 100 metres to the south. Although well defined over its surviving section, its course to the north beyond the openwork is uncertain, as is its source. The surviving channel measures on average 1 metre wide by 0.3 metres deep. The leat has been cut through by an openwork at sx66828093. No provision has been made for the leat to cross the openwork which is clearly later.

Leat visible on aerial photograph.