Name:West Cottages, Headland Warren

Summary

Ruined remains of 'West Cottages' immediately south of the B3212 320 metres south-west of the Warren House Inn. Built in the late 19th or early 20th century to house miners engaged at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine complex to the east. Only the concrete foundations survive, measuring 15.2 metres east-west by 2.7 metres.

• WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX to Early 20th Century - 1867 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

AMD, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV258120.

Vis=nb: may be same as headsheet (amd).

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 512 (Monograph). SDV249702.

(06/11/1992) SX 67228069. 'Ruins' (NAT) (OS 1:2500, 1953).
SX 67228069. The remains of 'West Cottages' (Hemery 1983, 512) lie immediately south of the B3212 320m south-west of the Warren House Inn. The cottages date from the late 19th or early 20th century and were apparently used to house miners engaged at the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine complex to the east. Only the concrete foundations survive, measuring 15.2m east to west by 2.7m. Pieces of brick and slate, presumably from the walls and roof, are scattered over the surrounding area. An entrance is discernible in the centre of the southern side. A small outshot formerly adjoined the south-eastern corner.
The cottages lie within a contemporary enclosure of about 0.5ha.