Name:Tin working 250 metres north of Statts Bridge

Summary

Remains of medieval or later tin working features situated on the right bank of the eastern arm of Statts Brook, 250 metres north of Statts Bridge. The features were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1992 and comprised several lines of tin pits, generally aligned northeast to southwest, four water channels and two sunken trackways. The pits measured on average 3.5 metres wide and 1.2 metres deep with crescentic spoil heaps on their eastern margins. The water channels extended approximately north to south and probably directed surface water into the streamworks on Statts Brook (Monument HOB UID 920156). These features have been truncated by two leats (Monument HOB UID 919736) formerly branches of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat. One of the tracks runs from a ford on Statts Brook, to firm ground away from the main workings. The second track branches from the first and terminates at the site of Wheal Caroline stamping mill (Monument HOB UID 919740). Both tracks average 4.5m wide and are up to 1.5m below the surrounding ground surface.

• LEAT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TIN WORKS (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WATER CHANNEL (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(06/11/1992) Centred SX 66618077. A group of miscellaneous tin working features on the right bank of the eastern arm of Statts Brook 250m north of Statts Bridge.
The remains comprise several lines of tin pits, generally aligned north-east to south-west, four water channels and two sunken trackways. The pits measure on average 3.5m wide and 1.2m deep with crescentic spoil heaps on their eastern margins.
The water channels run approximately north to south and probably directed surface water into the streamworks on Statts Brook (Monument HOB UID 920156). These features have been truncated by two leats (Monument HOB UID 919736) formerly branches of the Birch Tor and Vitifer Mine Leat.
One of the tracks, depicted on the OS 1:10000 sheet (1988) runs from SX 66678078, a ford on Statts Brook, to firm ground away from the main workings. The second track branches from the first at SX 66668076 and terminates at the site of the former Wheal Caroline stamping mill (Monument HOB UID 919740). Both tracks average 4.5m wide and are up to 1.5m below the surrounding ground surface.