Name:Trackway north-west of Soussons Down

Summary

Embanked trackway flanked by turf and stone bans and ditches. Remains of a probable droveway. An embanked trackway on the east flank and crest of the short ridge dividing the Walla Brook and Statts Brook centred approximately 550 metres south-east of Statts Bridge.

• DROVE ROAD (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Nmr=sx68se216.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 67137992 to SX 67048022. Two parallel banks c.15m apart shown on Ordnance Survey 1:10000 scale maps (1982 and 1988 editions).

(06/11/1992) SX 67197980 to SX 67008030. An embanked trackway on the eastern flank and crest of the short ridge dividing the Walla Brook and Statts Brook centred approximately 550m south-east of Statts Bridge.
The track is bounded by two turf and stone banks up to 2.6m wide and 1.0m high on average 15m apart. There is a ditch on the inner side of each bank, a maximum of 0.5m deep, which existed from the foot to the top of the slope. It probably aided drainage of the track surface. It originates at the foot of the slope on the right bank of the Walla Brook and ascends the ridge in a northerly direction. At SX 67008030 it ends in a slight funnel similar to other droveways visible on Dartmoor.
At its eastern extremity it is flanked by now abandoned fields belonging to the former Ancient Tenement of Warner (SX 68 SE 211) and at SX 67187985 it is crossed by a further, though much disturbed, south-west to north-east track first visible at SX 67057973 and running to SX 67227997 where its course has been obliterated by streamworks (SX 68 SE 213). As it climbs the ridge the eastern bank of the trackway forms the boundary of at least three other fields also probably associated with Warner. Later tin workings have severely disrupted the original field pattern.
At SX 67048022 and SX 67167984 the track is crossed by later tinners' leats (SX 68 SE 192 and 157 respectively).
Its origin is likely to be Medieval and it provided access from Manaton Parish, on the left bank of the Walla Brook, through enclosed land and onto the open moor. There is, however, no longer any trace of a ford or bridge on the Walla Brook.