Name:Barn known as "The Barracks"

Barn dated 1734. Also known as "The New Barn"

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, 414 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Other details: Volume 3.

Department of Environment, 1989, Merton, 103 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV21033.

Barn known as "The Barracks" .
Dated 1734. Walls of roughly squared rubble lined internally with brick. Slate roof gabled at right end, hipped at left-hand end.
Plan: Rectangular plan with threshing floor off-centre. There is evidence, however, that the building was originally L-shaped.
Exterior: Single storey. Asymmetrical front with wide cart entrance to right of centre with projecting rubble buttress to either side and to right. Slit opening with dressed stone surround to left. Low doorway with brick arch to left of front. Two thirds of the way along the left of the front is a straight joint and the stonework beyond it changes - probably where it has been infilled when the wing projecting from it was demolished. What remains of this wing is a section of its outer wall, capped with slate, projecting from the left end of the barn. In the right-hand gable wall are 4 slits in 2 rows with a sandstone plaque inscribed 1734 at the centre. Rear elevation has a blocked cart entrance to left of centre with slit opening to its left and 2 to its right.
Interior: C18 roof trusses with trenched purlins, lapped and pegged collars and tie beams. Other details: LBS Number: 91752.

Pye, A. + Westcott, K., 1993, Great Potheridge Farm, Merton. An Archaeological Presentation Survey, 22 (Report - non-specific). SDV11287.

'The New Barn'. Located in the E of the Potheridge estate at SS52301520, just off the main farm track. Datestone in E gable end states it was built in 1734, the year the estate was sold to the Rolles by Lord Gower. Its impending construction is referred to in a lease of 1730, and it can be identified with the large barn which polwhele described as having been built on the lower part of the farm in 1734 using materials from the demolition of the steward's house and other buildings. Indeed its walls contain several examples of dressed squared blocks similar to those used in Great Potheridge house. Originally these were 2 barns arranged in an 'L'-shape. Both were built in 1734 and are depicted on maps from c.1779. One was aligned N-S and was demolished between 1886 and 1904. Although shown to the N of the existing barn on the earliest map (c.1779), later maps and the field evidence indicate that it was sited to the S. On late 19c maps it has 4 porches and thus 2 paris of threshing doors. It was longer than the existing barn, and was probably demolished in 1898, according to a datestone in the N jamb of a contemporary doorway. Part of its W wall still stands, and includes a blocked double doorway. It is clearly of the same build as the existing barn and is therefore contemporary.
Both barns had masonry walls with an inner lining of brick, presumably to help control vermin and keep the interior clean. The existing barn has a pitched slated roof which probably replaced a thatched one in 1898. Several of the original A-frame roof trusses still remain. The barn has 2 pairs of double doors, the s of which is flanked by 2 later buttresses supporting a porch. F rom map evidence these were built between 1866 and 1886, which is confirmed by a roughly carved datestone (1872) in the W buttress. Above it are the initials 'J. H. ' which may refer to the builder, although they are more finely carved than the date below. The N door also had a porch (now gone) and has been blocked. Narrow ventilation slits are present in all the walls, together with a larger secondary opening cut through the n wall.
On the demolition of the other barn, the S wall of the existing barn was continued W, and included a doorway containing the 1898 datestone. Apart from the original 1734 datestone (still visible high up in the E wall), other carving includes the name 'I. Halls' and the letters 'FLSN', both located on the SE quoin of the building. Other details: figs 3,20; pls 27-30.