Name:Winslade Park and Gardens

Formal and informal gardens and parkland, including Victorian terraces and original conifers.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.MARY

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1995, Winslade Park (Worksheet). SDV103539.

Winslade Manor. Formal and informal gardens, Victorian terraces, original conifers, parkland, 90 acres.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Winslade Park (Un-published). SDV358360.

Sale particulars of 1905 noted the ‘pleasure grounds of great natural beauty’: it claimed that ‘A great feature of the property is the beautiful pleasure Grounds, which are of that varied and lovely character which only time and skill can complete. The natural contour of the land has been taken full advantage of by some of the cleverest and most artistic landscape gardeners in the Kingdom, and large sums of money have been lavished in order to bring them to their present state of perlection. They slope away from the mansion in a southerly direction, and contain a large variety of well grown and shapely flowering and other shrubs, large number of specimen trees, including pinus, cedar, cupresses, piceas, araucarma, yews &c. They are disposed in three magnificent terraces, the space between each gravelled walk being lawns, adorned with splendid coniferae and banks of rhododendrons. The lowest of these terraces (which is about 500 yards in length) is divided from the park by a stream, and is protected on one side by a heavy ornamental Italian balustrading with vases covered with Ivy and Apelopsis, and on the other side is flanked by high banks of Yews and Cupressus. From this terrace the ornamental lake which is here formed by the widening of the stream, is gained by two broad flights of steps, on either side of which are boat houses. Near by is a romantic rockery, profuse in well-grown shrubs and trees, with winding shady walks and pretty ornamental lily pond with island. Picturesque Italian Garden, prettily designed flower beds and borders, charming vistas commanded by Stone seats, rose garden, level and sloping lawns, tennis lawn, &c. Pretty Woodland walks, one of which terminates in a delightfully secluded nook, surrounded by rhododendrons forming an ideal spot for a sum¬mer house. Lying in warm and sheltered positions on a southern slope are three walled kitchen and fruit gardens, very productive and in a high state of cultivation, and well stocked with wall, espalier and standard fruit trees of the choicest kinds. In close proximity is an asparagus garden, enclosed by high laurel and yew hedges, capital orchard &c.’ Terrace walk (early nineteenth century) along Grindle Brook,lake and parts of the kitchen garden survive.