Name:The Three Horse Shoes Inn, Southleigh

Summary

Site of the Three Horse Shoes Inn. The inn was built in about 1830 and finally closed in the early 2000s.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• INN (Built, XIX - 1805 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Three Horse Shoes (P.H.) marked.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342841.

The Three Horse Shoes. Site dates to the first half of the 19th century and the inn is shown on the 1843 Tithe Map. However, there are no signs of buildings here on either the Ordnance Surveyors draft of 1806-7, or Donn's map of 1765.

Torrance, J., 2007, Raddis Lane: Cross-dyke and Chapel, 1 (Report - non-specific). SDV347527.

Built in the early 19th century, the inn was almost the only habitation on the 2.75 mile stretch of the Lyme Regis to Exeter turnpike between Kingsdown Tail in the west and Hangman Stone crossroads in the east, and stands at its highest point.

Passmore, A. + Pears, B., 2015, Land at the Three Horseshoes Inn, Southleigh, near Branscombe, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV359334.

The Three Horseshoes Inn consists of three ranges: eastern and central ranges that form the nucleus of the historic public house and a modern west range, along with rear extensions. The building is located within the western half of the application area, with the east range aligned parallel to, but slightly set back from the adjoining A3052 road. The central range is orientated at 90 degree to the east range and projects out to the road edge. The west range is attached to the side of the central range, and is flush with its south gable. The east and central ranges form the nucleus of the historic building and are two storied with pitched slate roofs. In the central range there is a central stack with three chimney pots; there is no ground-floor evidence for a fireplace. The remainder of the building is single storied with a mixture of flat and pitched roofs.
Historic map evidence indicates that the core of the current building – the east and central ranges – originates in the mid 19th century. It is possible that the central range has origins with the earlier westernmost building depicted on the tithe map, although there is no architectural evidence for this. There are few distinctive primary historical features visible within the early ranges; the fireplace within the east elevation of the Lounge bar being the principal survival. The reused floor beams have been noted, but their origins are unknown. The layout is also a modern configuration, although it is possible the bar is in the original location; the earlier layout is unknown, although historic maps depict a porch in the centre of the east elevation indicating the position of the original entrance. The building was greatly extended in the later 20th century. A small extension on the west side (depicted in a 1930s brochure) was replaced with a larger dining room, a smaller dining room and a kitchen. Within this area parts of former cider presses have been reused as decorative features; their origin is unknown. Further extensions at the rear of the building have been added to provide an extended bar, an additional bar, modern toilet and guest facilities.

Cooke, P. + Allen, M. J. + Rainbird, P., 2018, Land at the Three Horseshoes Inn, Branscombe, Devon (Report - Evaluation). SDV364619.

An archaeological evaluation and excavation was undertaken on the site of the Three Horseshoes Inn which was built over a cross dyke. The inn was built as a coaching inn in about 1830. It was altered and extended at various times before finally closing in the early 2000s. The ditch of the linear earthwork was found to survive below the demolished structure of the Inn.

Cross ridge dyke extending north and south of The Three Horse Shoes Inn.
The inn is excluded from the scheduling although the ground beneath is included.
See schedule description for full details.
Date first scheduled: 30th January 1952. Date of most recent amendment: 20th August 1988

Historic England, 30/07/2015, Cross Ridge Dyke Extending North and South of the Three Horse Shoes Inn (Schedule Document). SDV358871.

Application for Scheduled Monument Consent received in respect of proposed works comprise removal of a section of a standing outbuilding and investigative archaeological trenches to provide information on the nature of the underlying archaeological remains.