Name:Stone foundations in Higher Chapel Pass, Branscombe

Summary

A plan drawn by Hutchinson in 1862 shows the foundations of a building in a field named as Higher Chapel Pass on the Branscombe Tithe Map and Apportionment. It has been suggested that this was the site of Calesdown Chapel or a building associated with it. However, there is nothing to connect the site with Calsdown or St Calixtus.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Field (213) named as Higher Chapel Pass on the Branscombe Tithe Apportionment.

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 381-382 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Hutchinson records that excavations in June 1862 in the field called Chapel Close, opposite the Three Horseshoes, just a few paces from the west hedge and 72 paces from the north hedge, exposed the south-west corner of a building, where ploughing had often been obstructed by stones. The walls were three feet thick. He suggests that some medieval chapel may have stood there. The adjoining field to the west he calls Chapel Meadow and where, near the middle and not far from the road, stones and traces of walls had also been found.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV342841.

Adjacent to the original line of the cross-ridge dyke, which once extended further south than the present remains suggest.

Butler, J., 2000, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Travels in Victorian Devon. Illustrated journals and sketchbooks, 1846-1870, 158 (Monograph). SDV360682.

A plan drawn by Hutchinson in 1862 shows foundations of a building in a field which he names as Chapel Meadow. The plan also shows foundations in the adjoining field, named by Hutchinson as Chapel Close, stones from which had been brought to the surface by ploughing. Map object approximate, based on this source.

Field called Higher Chapel Pass on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 213). Hutchinson (circa 1862) reported stone foundations of possible chapel exposed during ploughing to south of The Three Horseshoes. Lies adjacent to line of cross ridge dyke.

Torrance, J., 2007, Raddis Lane: Cross-dyke and Chapel, 7-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347527.

Possibly Calesdown Chapel, referred to in 16th century documents. The chapel itself was likely to have been on the north side of the road, in a field called 'Chapel Close'. The sets of foundations to the south of the road may have been those of buildings associated with it.

Torrance, J., 2008, A lost chapel in Colyton, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV365827.

There was a chapel on the south side of the road, in Bradninch Parish, in the 13th century, commemorated by field names. A field named as Chapple Close on the Colyton Tithe Apportionment may also have been the site of a chapel or connected with that on the south side of the road. There is nothing though to connect the site with Calsdown or St Calixtus.