Name:Ring Ditch South East of Dunsmore Cottages

Summary

A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the east facing slopes to the south-east of Dunsmore Cottages. It is probable that the cropmarks are the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48841.

Pale annular mark, diam c.10m. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. M. Griffith in 1990 (aph).

SS90SE/66, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV48842.

Vis=30/3/1995 (robinson) level valley field; no visible mound or change in soil colour. Another ring ditch to e (ss90se/66) (dprfp).

NMR CITING MILLER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV48843.

At ss95400130 + ss95450129. Rapid examination of ap suggests presence of 2 probable round barrows of prehistoric or roman date (nmr citing miller).

Aph=dap/tq 7,8(9/8/1990).

Des=dprfp 1995.

Nmr=ss90se40.

Des=miller, m a. /(13/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording project.

Aph=nmr/ss9501/5-6,13.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/ZZ, Devon County Council DAP/ZZ 7-8 17-JUL-1996 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346159.

A cropmark of a ring ditch is visible.

A ring ditch is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the south-east of Dunsmore Cottages. The cropmark is between 2 to 3 metres wide, enclosing an area circa 13 metres in diameter. It is probable that the cropmarks are the remains of a barrow of Bronze Age date, one of three in close proximity on the east facing slopes of a shallow combe.