Name:New Quay, Teignmouth

Summary

New Quay was built in 1821 for George Templer to ship granite from his Hay Tor quarries for the construction of London Bridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST TEIGNMOUTH

• QUAY (XIX - 1820 AD to 1820 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 183 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 82 (Monograph). SDV300876.

New Quay was built in 1820 to improve loading facilities for granite. Constructed of mostly granite blocks, three feet square, one foot thick.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Devon County Council + Teignbridge District Council, 1994, Teignmouth Townscape Assessment, 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV351926.

The traditional buildings are crucial to the history of the town as a port.

Harris, H., 1994, The Haytor Granite Tramway and Stover Canal, 14, 60 (Monograph). SDV341541.

New Quay was built in 1821 by George Templer. Enabled barges from the Stover Canal to transfer cargoes of granite and clay to larger coastal vessels. Granite blocks still prominent.

Department of National Heritage, 1996, Teignmouth, 134 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340291.

New Quay. 1820. For George Templer of Stover. Hay Tor granite and Plymouth limestone. Approximately 40 metres wide, projecting approximately 50 metres into the sea. The quay was constructed for the export of Hay Tor granite to London for the construction of the new London Bridge. (The Buildings of England: Pevsner N & Cherry B: Devon: London: 1989-: 800).

Wakeham, C., 2011, Proposed Teignmouth Flood Defence Improvements, Teignmouth, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Watching Brief During the Excavation of Geotechnical Trial Pits, 6, Fig. 1, Pl. 3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347652.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken alongside the harbour front when 13 geotechnical trial pits were excavated to inform improvements to Teignmouth flood defences. Most of the trial pits were dug onto 19th and 20th century slipway and stepped surfaces consistent with the 19th century establishment of the New Quay and subsequent deposition of material to reinforce and protect the quayside.