Name:World War II Pillbox at The Point, Exmouth

Ecclesiastical ParishLITTLEHAM

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Horner, B., 11/08/1995, Alan Williams Steel Turret (Personal Comment). SDV350096.

Site of pillbox to the west of Exmouth Dock. The footings and low walls in concrete and brick still survive. Not a straight forward structure, possibly heavily disguised, large position.

Horner, B., 11/08/1995, Allan Williams Steel Turret (Ground Photograph). SDV350097.

Shapter, J., 13/09/2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350105.

The remains of the pillbox have been destroyed by development within the last week.

Royal Air Force, 1941, RAF/1416/S403H55, NMR SX 9980/17 MSO 31241/PO-046 14-AUG-1941 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352644.

The outer ‘shell’ of the disguised pillbox is visible as a structure.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/58/369, RAF/58/369 V 5033-34 27-FEB-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355804.

The pillbox is visible as an intact structure, with remains of the surrounding outer structure also visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX98SE (Cartographic). SDV340245.

Roofless structure marked on 1963 6 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The pillbox is visible as a roofless, partly demolished structure.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

The structural remains of the pillbox appear partly visible.

Next Perspectives, 2003, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX9980 31-MAR-2003 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351614.

The structural remains of the former pillbox have been completely levelled and the site redeveloped.

Manning, P. T., 2010, Archaeological Assessment of A Proposed Development Site in Shelly Road Exmouth, 3-4, Figs. 1,7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347521.

A Second World War pillbox is visible as a structure on aerial photographs of 1941 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000, at The Point, Exmouth. The pillbox is first clearly visible on oblique aerial photographs of 1941 which show a large rectangular-shaped structure measuring approximately 8m in length by 5.5m in width. The large nature of this structure may suggest the pillbox was heavily disguised with a more inconspicuous outer 'shell'. Later aerial photographs of 1950 largely support this view and show the footprint of the demolished outer shell within which is a smaller rectangular-shaped flat-roofed structure of the probable pillbox. This measures approximately 3m in length by 2.5m in width. Aerial photographs of 1969 show the pillbox as a roofless structure and its structural remains are still partly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken between 1999-2000. Records suggest the site was completely levelled in 2000, and digital images of 2003 show the site of the former pillbox has been completely redeveloped.

Shapter, J., May 1997, Annotated Map of Exmouth Dock (Cartographic). SDV350106.

Site iindicated on an annotated copy of the Ordnance Survey map of Exmouth Dock.