Name:The Hunting Lodge or Mount Pleasant, Kenn

Summary

The Hunting Lodge, formerly known as Mount Pleasant. 18th century belvedere demolished in 1960s and rebuilt in present, crenellated form.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• LODGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'Mount Pleasant' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Horner, B., 1995, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339880.

The Hunting Lodge, formerly Mount Pleasant Lodge. Built in 18th century as belvedere for Trehill House. Originally two or more storeys, now single storey with flat, crenellated, roof. Original crenellated entrance porch still stands. Much of the former building stone, Heavitree breccia, is to be seen incorporated in the garden. Other details: Slide.

Reed, S. J., 2007, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV339881.

Building shown on the Kenn Tithe Map of 1841. No details in Tithe Apportionment since it was owned by the Rector and excluded from tithes. Buiding shown on 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps and called 'Mount Pleasant'. However, an aerial photograph taken in the 1960's shows the building to have been completely rebuilt on the same foot print in its present, crenellated form. A previous owner (?) stated that the earlier building was demolished for the 1960's re-build. Copy of aerial photograph in parish file.