Name:Dotheridge, Alwington

Site of a 13th century manor house. Now occupied by a farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishALWINGTON

• MANOR HOUSE (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Full description

Dodderidge, S. E., 1904-1905, Dudderidge alias Dodderidge, of Devon, Somerset and Dorset, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV341029.

There is a small manor or seat, now called Dotheridge, in the parish of Alwington from which the family of Dudderidge or Dodderidge takes its name. The present estate consists of 30 acres, and since the old "ferlingata" would appear to vary from 12-15 acres its extent has not altered since the days of Henry III. The manor house is a fair-sized one, much sought after for its boat rooms, while connected with the old domain is its ancient farm and house.

Department of Environment, 1988, Alwington (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20166.

Present farmhouse stands on the site of a house recorded on deeds from 1284.