Name:Bridge at Oldstone

Summary

Bridge carrying the drive over a farm track about 60 metres north-west of Oldstone, circa early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACKAWTON

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:blackawton/(1991)8.

Bridge c.60m nw of oldstone. Bridge carrying drive over farm track. Circa early 19c. Slate rubble with tall dressed slate round arch with keystone. Flanking the arch are slight pilasters and curved abutment retaining walls. Parapet above has wrought iron railings, one section of quilloche type pattern railings survives on the sw side (doe).

Keep, C., 2013, Oldstone (Un-published). SDV357994.

The drive left the Turnpike at a lodge and through a gateway, and in 1842 a bridge was built to separate the tree-lined drive from the road to the home farm.