Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Filleigh

Summary

Manor house. Sir john dodderidge placed his reduced coat, impaling westcott, over the principal entrance of his manor house at bremridge, south molton (dodderidge). A domesday manor rebuilt by sir john dodderidge about 1622. Vis=estimated -/-/1953 (hoskins). Part of this house was pulled down about 1830, but a considerable portion with contemporary windows and chimney stacks remains. Vis=6/11/1970 (os). A good example of an unpretentious 17th century house. The pine end of a former north wing is still standing but this seems to have been angled onto the main dwelling and is not an integral part of it (os). Vis=bremridge was bremerige in domesday. It was held by drogo of the bishop of coutances. Before the conquest it was held by edmer. Early descents of the manor are given (reichel). Rubble with slate roof, stone mullioned windows. Large stone stacks. Originally l-shaped but wing in ruins. Early xviii (doe 1950). Vis=undated plan of ?part of bremridge barton in dro (dro). Vis=bremridge, formerly listed under south molton. Upgraded in new list (1987). Now listed under filleigh parish. Dated 1654 in entrance arch. The remaining part of a much larger house, the l-wing now in ruins. Two storeys and attics. Stone rubble with slate roof having large stone stacks. Five stone mullioned windows. A 17th century studded door of three planks. Elaborate 17th century doorcase to rear elevation. Interior contains large spine beam and stone chimneypiece (doe 1987).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MOLTON

• MANOR HOUSE (VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD)

DOE 1987, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV85835.

Dodderidge, s. E. /dcnq/3(1904-1905)165/pedigree of dudderidge alias dodderidge of dotheridge, south molton and barnstaple, co. Devon.

Osa=ss62ne1/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)438-439.

Reichel, o. J. /hundreds of devon/(1928-1938)66,69,74-76,83,84,85,95,420/ the hundred of south molton in early times.

Doe/hhr:south molton mb/(-/11/1950)7.

Dro/1262 m/e4/14(worksheet.