Name:Cultivation Mark Resembling a Ring Ditch

Summary

A dark roughly circular feature, visible on aerial photographs taken in April 1947, was probably caused by agricultural activity. No evidence of a ring ditch was seen on other available aerial photographs, including specialist obliques taken in the summer months.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• (Former Type) RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY (XX - 1947 AD to 1947 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV291896.

Small ring ditch recorded on 1947 raf ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995/2325/(13/4/1947)/smr 43/44.

A dark roughly circular mark is visible in a cultivated field.

A dark roughly circular feature, visible on aerial photographs taken in April 1947, is visually similar and partly corresponds to agricultural marks in this field. No evidence of a ring ditch was seen on other available aerial photographs, including specialist obliques taken in the summer months. It is likely that this feature is therefore an artefact of cultivation rather than an indicator of an archaeological site.