Name:Cairn at the west end of Drizzlecombe stone row '2', Sheepstor

Summary

One of a group of three cairns at the west end of Drizzlecombe stone row '2' of 3 metres diameter by up to 0.35 metres high. A central hollow 1.8 metres by 0.9 metres by 0.2 metres deep, represents the site of robbing or a partial early excavation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• Pastscape: 438619

• CAIRN (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5921 6699) Round cairn forming part of a cluster of Neolithic and Bronze Age ritual and settlement features at Drizzlecombe including three stone alignments, at least 22 cairns, five enclosures and a large number of associated stone hut circles.
The cairn survives as a 3m diameter mound standing up to 0.35m high. A central hollow 1.8mby 0.9m by 0.2m deep, represents the site of robbing or a partial early excavation.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 135-41, 210, map 49, Figure 49.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of three cairns which encircle the longstone at the west end of Drizzlecombe stone row '2' of 2.5 to 3.0 metres diameter by 0.2 metres high.

Depicted on survey layer.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.