Name:Pillow mound 870 metres east-north-east of Merrivale Bridge

Summary

Part of Merrivale Warren, which includes at least 27 pillow mounds scattered along the lower slopes of Great Mis Tor, Little Mis Tor and Over Tor. This pillow mound survives as a 6m long, 3.4m wide and 1m high, flat topped, oval shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction. A circular earthwork lying 7m north of this pillow mound has been identified as a World War II mortar emplacement used for training purposes.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• PILLOW MOUND (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Nar=sx57ne29.

Butler, j. /dartmoor atlas of antiquities/2(1991)82.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/133457. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Vis=8/9/1994 (gerrard) pillow mound survives as a 6m by 3.4m by 1m high, flat topped, oval shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded on 4 sides by the 2m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which construction material was quarried (mpp).

This monument includes a pillow mound situated on the gentle north west facing slope of Over Tor overlooking the valley of the River Walkham. This mound forms part of Merrivale Warren, which includes at least 27 pillow mounds scattered along the lower slopes of Great Mis Tor, Little Mis Tor and Over Tor. It has been suggested that many of the pillow mounds within the Merrivale Warren may be of medieval date because of their unusual oval shape and association with a nearby medieval settlement. Most of the pillow mounds lie within the Merrivale Newtake, but some including this one, lie on open moorland just outside the intake wall. This pillow mound survives as a 6m long, 3.4m wide and 1m high, flat topped, oval shaped mound of soil and stone surrounded by the 2m wide and 0.3m deep ditch from which material was quarried during its construction. A circular earthwork lying 7m north of this pillow mound has been identified as a World War II mortar emplacement used for training purposes. It is not included in the scheduling.