Name:Hut circle south-east of enclosed settlement on Lee Moor

Summary

This record may duplicate one of the huts inside the enclosure, although Gerrard states it is outside. Unconfirmed site.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vestigial unenclosed oval structure consisting of an intermittent turf-covered bank, in which few stones are visible. A few irregular stones located on the inner and outer perimeters in east and south sectors may indicate the presence of facings, though there are no clearly faced slabs. Northern and western sectors are particularly disturbed and consist of a series of hummocks. There are several gaps in the bank but none is a certain entrance. Diameter is 3.0 metres by 2.0 metres internally, 5.50 metres by 4.0 metres externally by 0.40 metres high. SX5856 6463.

Hut circle immediately outside an agglomerate enclosure. Terraced into the hillslope. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is oval, 3.5 metres by 2 metres and is defined by a 1.3 metre wide wall standing up to 0.4 metres high.

Not shown on Figure 51.6.