Name:Gully east of Little Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

Linear gully 200 metres north of Great Trowlesworthy Tor forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren. The gully leads from a point south-west of the largest mound to a point north of the smallest, measuring 340 metres in length, 0.5 metres wide, 0.2 metres deep. Construction spoil lies downslope and is 1 metre wide, 0.15 metres high.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 66
  • National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 84
  • Pastscape: 439346
  • Pastscape: 439294

• GULLY (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 431 (Monograph). SDV320981.

(05/04/1995) Gully running from SX 5777 6456 to SX 5807 6463. Leads east from a point a short distance east of Little Trowlesworthy Tor for 280m before turning to run north. This gully measures 340m long, 0.5m wide and 0.2m deep. The bank of material thrown up during its construction lies downslope and measures 1m wide and 0.15m high.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley, 254-6 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Ancient Monuments, 1999, Three pillow mounds and a linear gully 200m north of Great Trowlesworthy Tor (Schedule Document). SDV166953.

SX 5774 6452 to SX 5805 6457. Three pillow mounds and a linear gully 200m north of Great Trowlesworthy Tor forming part of Trowlesworthy Warren.
Western pillow mound is 50m long, 5m wide, 0.5m high, flat topped, rectangular mound of soil and stone which is partly revetted at the northern end. Surrounded by 2.4m wide, 0.3m deep ditch. Central mound 27m by 7m by 1m high, with 2m wide, 0.4m deep ditch. East mound is 20m long, 4m wide, 0.8m high, with ditch 2m wide, 0.8m deep.
The gully leads from a point south-west of the largest mound to a point north of the smallest mound. This gully is 340m long, 0.5m wide, 0.2m deep. It's construction spoil lies downslope and is 1m wide, 0.15m high. Probably a vermin trap.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Boundary depicted on the GIS survey layer based on this survey work. Specific detail for this section of earthwork/ditch not found.