Name:STREAMWORKS in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Des-vis=3/4/1995 (gerrard) a very small part of this streamwork is included within the scheduled area because vermin trap (sx56ne/105) was constructed on top of the earlier tinwork. This part of the streamwork includes parts of spoil dumps represented by linear banks and hollows which indicate the position of partially backfilled tyes. The alignment and shape of the mounds indicates that exploitation was carried out in a southerly direction, using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPSTOR

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Butler, j. /Dartmoor atlas of antiquities/3(1994)map 49.

Des=gerrard, g. A. M. /the early Cornish tin industry: an archaeological & historical survey/(1986\077/86/unpublished PhD thesis; SDUC Lampeter.

(03/04/1995) A very small part of this streamwork is included within the scheduled area because vermin trap (SX56NE/105) was constructed on top of the earlier tinwork. This part of the streamwork includes parts of spoil dumps represented by linear banks and hollows which indicate the position of partially backfilled tyes. The alignment and shape of the mounds indicates that exploitation was carried out in a southerly direction, using only shovels to dispose of the waste gravel and stones.
A tinwork is documented at Trowlesworthy in 1625, and this may relate to some of the earthworks found within this area.