Name:Threshers, Crediton

Summary

Marked as Rashes Causeway on Donn's map of 1765, it has been suggested that Threshers was once the primary route westwards out of Crediton. However, a map of 1743 clearly marks the road as the new road to Barnstaple Cross, the A377 as the old road.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• ROAD (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1743, Map of Crediton (Record Office Collection). SDV363607.

An annotated map of Credition drawn shortly before the fire in August 1743 marks Threshers as the new road to Barnstaple Cross, the A377 as the old road.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Threshers' marked. Map object based on this source.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1994, Archaeological Recording During Construction of the Crediton Sewer Pipeline Stage 4B, 2; figures 1-3 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV40011.

It seems likely that Threshers was the primary routeway westwards out of Crediton at least in the 18th century, and forms the southern boundary of a strip of long narrow fields cut across by Western Road to the north. Donn's map, published in 1765, shows the main road as 'Rashes Causeway'.

Map object based on this source.