Name:VERMIN TRAP in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=11/4/1995 (gerrard) animal runs 450m north west of hentor farm forming part of hentor warren. Survive as a series of separate and interconnected gullies situated within an historic field. The e animal run survives as 2 irregular shaped gullies connected at one point. The gullies measure 0.8m wide by 0.15m deep and the associated bank upcast during their construction is 0.8m wide and 0.1m high. The total length of the w gully is 42.5m long whilst the e one is 27m long]. The w animal run survives as a large u shaped gully with a second v shaped gully connected to the inner side of the w arm. The total length of the u shaped gully is 63m whilst that of the v shaped example is 23m. The third gully lies to the n of the large u shaped one. Its w arm measures 8m long and its e arm is 7m long, and both arms measure 0.9m wide and 0.25m deep. These gullies probably represent a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped. In the past, shallow gullies such as these have been seen as drainage ditches. However the location, shape and alignment of many, including these ones, indicates very clearly that they could not have had a drainage function. Their close association with vermin traps in several instances suggests very strongly that they are much more likely to represent animal runs (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Brewer, d. /a field guide to the boundary markers on and around dartmoor.(1986)52-4.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994).

Nar=sx56ne133.

(11/04/1995) Animal runs 450m north west of Hentor Farm forming part of Hentor Warren. Survives as a series of separate and interconnected gullies situated within an historic field. The eastern animal run survives as two irregular shaped gullies connected at one point. The gullies measure 0.8m wide by 0.15m deep and the associated bank upcast during their construction is 0.8m wide and 0.1m high. The total length of the western gully is 42.5m long whilst the eastern one is 27m long. The western animal run survives as a large U-shaped gully with a second V-shaped gully connected to the inner side of the western arm.
The total length of the U-shaped gully is 63m whilst that of the V-shaped example is 23m. The third gully lies to the north of the large U-shaped one. Its western arm measures 8m long and its eastern arm is 7m long, and both arms measure 0.9m wide and 0.25m deep. These gullies probably represent a complex system of animal runs in which rabbits and vermin could have been trapped. In the past, shallow gullies such as these have been seen as drainage ditches. However the location, shape and alignment of many, including these ones, indicates very clearly that they could not have had a drainage function. Their close association with vermin traps in several instances suggests very strongly that they are much more likely to represent animal runs.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, map 49 (Monograph). SDV137656.