Name:Vermin trap in wall at Hentor Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: sx56ne133sx56ne133

• VERMIN TRAP (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Haynes, R. G., 1970, Vermin Traps and Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 160, trap No. 2 (Article in Serial). SDV166302.

Hentor Warren SX 5930 6590. Haynes' vermin trap No.2 interrupts an ancient wall, which with a very wide ditch runs from Shavercombe to near Hentor House (SX56NE/126) a small, weak trap much robbed of its stones. (None of Haynes' topographical references are recorded on the Sites and Monuments Register).

Brewer, D., 1986, A field guide to the boundary markers on and around Dartmoor, 52-4 (Monograph). SDV309252.

(SX 5940 6580) Vermin trap is built across a post medieval field wall. Includes two lengths of V-shaped single stone wall, together forming an X-shaped trap. The trap walls average 0.4m wide by 0.4m high, the north-west arm is 5.7m long and the north-east arm is 8.1m long. The trapping area lies between the arms of the trap and the boundary wall.
The position of the trap suggests that it was intended to catch vermin following the boundary wall. Vermin approaching their quarry tend to seek a route that provides visual cover and the purpose of a trap was to funnel predators along ditches or beside walls to a central point where they could be trapped.
The stone from which this trap was constructed was presumably robbed from the boundary wall.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 147; fig 49.22 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 314/ 102.1227 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(13/05/2002) Vermin trap at Hentor Warren; one of only four vermin traps attesting to the late establishment of this warren.
SX 5938 6580. These traps exist as a series of V or X-shaped stony banks up to 10m long and 0.4m high which were originally intended to channel predators into a stone-built trap at the apex. All three traps have been incorporated into earlier field walls or banks. No trap stones remain in situ. These features were made obsolete in the late 18th century with the introduction of gin-traps and the wider use of shotguns.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Remains of the trap are visible on the aerial photograph.

Ridgers, H. + Ridgers, C., 2015, Of Varments and Vermin Traps, 12, No. 130 (Report - Assessment). SDV358632.

SX 59390 65801. Not a lot remains of this trap, which lies inside the wall. X-shaped walls can still be seen. (NB: authors suggest this is a duplicate of MDV14625, but this appears not to be the case, Richards, A. F., 09/03/2020).